GRANGE-FERMOY AC

Runners Grange-Fermoy AC Large track

Races & Events

January
Date Event Venue
Time
Type Link
9/1/2016 Waterford Half Marathon Waterford IT Road
31/1/2016 Dungarvan 10 Dungarvan Road
February
Date Event Venue Type Link
Sat 6th Open Indoor Competitions
for U9 - U12
Nenagh Indoor Stadium @ 11.30 Track Link
Sun 7th Munster Intermediate & Junior Cross Country
Championships & Juvenile Inter-County
Cross Country Relay Championships
Enniskeane
West Cork.
Cross County
Sat 13th
Sun14th
Munster U/9 to U/12 Indoor Championships Nenagh Indoor Stadium @ 10.30 Track Link
Sun 14th FACE 5K
Road Race
Kilworth @ 11am Road Link
Sat 20th
Sun 21st
Munster U/13 to U/19 Indoor Championships Nenagh Indoor Stadium @ 10 Track Sat
Sun
March
Date Event Venue Type Link
Sun 6th Ballycotton 10 @ 1.30 Ballycotton Road Link
Sat 12th GloHealth Juvenile Indoor
Championships - Day 1
Athlone IT Track Link
Sun 13th GloHealth Juvenile Indoor
Championships - Day 2
Athlone IT Track Link
17th Cork Road Championships 4m Midleton Road
20th Mallow 10 Mallow @ 12.30 Road Link
20th GloHealth National Masters
Indoor Championships
Athlone IT Track Link
26th Liscarroll 5K Doneraile Park @ 11am Trail
April
Date Event Venue Type Link
Sat 2nd Doneraile Park 5K Doneraile Park @ 11am Trail
Sun 3rd Munster Senior, Masters & Novice
4 Mile Road Championships
Clare Road
Sun 10th AAI National 10K Championships Phoenix Pard Dublin Road
Sun 10th Great Island 10
In aid of Irish Cancer Society
Cobh Road
Sun 17th Athletics Ireland
Road Relay Championships
Raheny, Dublin Road
Sun 17th Leevale Open Sports - Juveniles CIT Track Road
Sun 17th Great Railway Run Carrigline Road Link
Sun 17th Leevale Open Sports CIT Track 11am Track Programme
Thurs 21st Ballintotis 4mile Ballintotis 8pm Road
Sun 24th 1916 Cemmonaration Relay Race St Colmans Field Track
Fri 29th Ballygiblin 5k Ballygiblin Road Link
May
Sun 1st Cork Athletics T&,F
Juvenile individual Chps - Day 1
CIT Track Day 1 programme
Sat 7th Leevale Open Sports
Juniors & Seniors
CIT 10.30 Track
Sun 8th Cork Athletics T&,F
Juvenile Relays & Multi-Events
CIT Track
Tue 10th Street of Fermoy 5k Fermoy Road
Sun 15th Blackwater 10 Clondulane 10.30 Road
Sun 15th Cork Athletics T&,F
Juvenile Individual - Day 2
CIT Track Day 2 Programme
Sun 22nd Cork Athletics T&,F
Masters Championships
CIT Track
Sat 28th Munster U/12 &, U/13 Track &, Field Championships
&, U/9, U/10 &, U/11 Team Championships
Day 1
Ennis Track Events
Sun 29th Munster U/12 &, U/13 Track &, Field Championships
&, U/9, U/10 &, U/11 Team Championships
Day 2
Ennis Track Events
June
Tues 14th VMWare 5K
BHAA
GAA Grounds Ballincollig
8pm
Road
Thurs 16th Coolagown 5K
St Nicholas
Coolagown 7.30 Road
Fri 17th Bilboa Ac 10K
Ballyhoura Active Series
8pm Road Link
Sat 18th Munster U/14 to U/19 Track &, Field Championships
Day 1
CIT Cork Track Events
Sun 19th Munster U/14 to U/19 Track &, Field Championships
Day 2
CIT Cork Track Events
Mon 20th Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 3
Sponsored by John Buckley Sports
CIT 7.45 Track Programme
Wed 22nd Riverstick-Kinsale Open Sports
Riverstick GAA Grounds 7.30 Track
Wed 23rd Shanagarry 5
Ballycotton Series
Shanagarry Road
Tues 28th Cork City Sports
International Sports Meet
CIT 5.30 Track Link
Wed 29th Grant Thornton Corporate Challenge 5K Cork City 8.15 Road Link
July
Fri 1st Bruff 5 Mile
Ballyhoura Active Series
Bruff Co Limerick
8pm €12
Road
Wed 6th IPS Garda 5k Marina Cork 8pm
Lee Rowing Club
Road Link
Sun 10th Cahir Downhill Half Marathon Kilbehenny to Cahir Road Link
Tue 12th Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 4
Sponsored by John Buckley Sports
CIT 7.45 Track Link
Thurs 14th E.M.C. 4 miles Ovens 8pm
Erins Own GAA Clubhouse
Road Link
Fri 15th Fanahan McSweeny AC Open Sports Araglin GAA Club 7pm Field
Fri 22nd Donoughmore 7 Donoughmore 8pm Road
Mon 25th Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 5
Sponsored by John Buckley Sports
CIT 7.45 Track Link
Thurs 28th Churchtown South 5
Ballycotton Series
Churchtown South 8pm Road
Fri 29th Conna 5k Hosted by St Catherines Conna Road
Sat 30th Munster Juvenile B Track & Field Championships Waterford RSC Track Link
Sun 31st Munster Senior & Masters T&F Waterford RSC Track Link
August
Tue 2nd Cloyne 5K Cloyne National School Road
Wed 3rd Novartis 5k BHAA Ringaskiddy 8pm Road
Fri 5th GR8 Mitchelstown Galtee Runners
Ballyhoura Series
Mitchelstown Leisure Centre 7.30 Road Link
Sun 7th Rock and Roll half Marathon Dublin 8.30am Road Link
Sun 7th Liscarroll Open Sports Liscarroll 1pm Track and Field Link
Tue 9th Cork Athletics Graded Leagues
Round 5
Sponsored by John Buckley Sports
CIT 7.45 pm Track and Field Link
Wed 10th Carrignavar 5K Carrignavar GAA 8pm Road Link
Wed 10th Army/Navey BHAA Naval Base
Haulbowline
Road
Thurs 11th Ballymore Cobh 4mile Cobh Scout Hall 8pm Road Link
Sat 13th Dromahane 5 mile Dromahane 8pm Road Link
Sun 14th John Hartnett 10K Ballyhooly Community Centre 12.30 Road Link
Wed 17th Centra
Kinsale Rd BHAA
Lee Rowing Club 7.30 Road
Fri 19th Liscarroll 10K Liscarroll Community Centre 7.30 Road Link
Fri 19th Coachford Autumn Festival 5 Mile Coachford GAA Grounds 7pm Road Link
Sat 20th East Cork Harbour 10k
Half Marathon
Marathon
Aghada GAA/Aghada Running Club AC 9.30 Road Link
Thurs 25th Ballycotton 5 Mile Ballycotton 7.30
Ballycotton Series
Road Link
Fri 26th Cork Athletics Graded Leagues
Round 6
Sponsored by John Buckley Sports
CIT Track and Field Link